WXYC's Top 99 Records for the week of Sunday 11/6/16 - Saturday 11/12/16

Rank (Plays) Artist - 'Title of CD/LP/EP/7-inch' (RECORD LABEL)
---------------------------------------------------------------
1 (15) Alpha 606 - Afro-Cuban Electronics (INTERDIMENSIONAL TRANSMISSIONS)
2 (15) Shinichi Atobe - Worlds (DDS)
3 (13) Sonzeria - Tam... Tam... Tam...! Reimagined (BROWNSWOOD)
4 (11) Brigid Mae Power - S/T (TOMPKINS SQUARE)
5 (11) F.S. Blumm & Nils Frahm - Tag Eins Tag Zwei (SONIC PIECES)
6 (10) Equiknoxx - Bird Sound Power (DDS)
7 (10) Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - In Summer (GEOGRAPHIC NORTH)
8 (9) Biosphere - Departed Glories (SMALLTOWN SUPERSOUND)
9 (9) Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith & Suzanne Ciani - FRKWYS Vol. 13: Sunergy (RVNG INTL.)
10 (9) Lolina - Live in Paris ((self-released))
11 (9) Terry Allen - Lubbock (On Everything) (PARADISE OF BACHELORS)
12 (9) V/A - Sky Girl (EFFICIENT SPACE)
13 (9) Xylouris White - Black Peak (BELLA UNION)
14 (8) Azna De L'Ader - Zabaya (SAHEL SOUNDS)
15 (8) Felix Kubin und das Mineralorchester - II - Music for Film and Theater (DEKORDER)
16 (8) Jose Mauro - Obnoxius (FAR OUT)
17 (8) Unicorn Hard-On - Dream Machine (UNTERGANG INSTITUT)
18 (8) V/A - Desconstrucao: A Portrait of Sao Paulo's Musical Scene (GOMA GRINGA DISCOS)
19 (8) V/A - This is Kologo Power! (SAHEL SOUNDS)
20 (7) Abe - Paddy Roy Bates (DOUMEN)
21 (7) Aria Rostami & Daniel Blomquist - Wandering Eye (GLACIAL MOVEMENTS)
22 (7) Christian Fennesz & Jim O'Rourke - It's Hard For Me To Say I'm Sorry (EDITIONS MEGO)
23 (7) Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade (TOP DAWG)
24 (7) James Batty - Sanctuary (Overtones and Deviations) (FROZEN LIGHT)
25 (7) Julius Eastman - Femenine (FROZEN REEDS)
26 (7) Krano - R.I.P. (MAPLE DEATH)
27 (7) Maja S.K. Ratkje - Crepuscular Hour (RUNE GRAMMOFON)
28 (7) Michael Tanner - Suite for Psaltery and Dulcimer (KIT)
29 (7) Schoolboy Q - Blank Face (TOP DAWG)
30 (7) Teresa Rampazzi - Immagini Per Diana Baylon (DIE SCHACHTEL)
31 (7) Tyondai Braxton - Oranged Out EP ((self-released))
32 (7) V/A - Imaginational Anthem Vol. 8: The Private Press (TOMPKINS SQUARE)
33 (6) Abu Ama - Arabxo Ishara (BROKEH VERSIONS)
34 (6) Akasha System - Vague Response (100% SILK)
35 (6) Awalom Gebremariam - Desdes (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
36 (6) Battle Trance - Blade of Love (NEW AMSTERDAM)
37 (6) H Takahashi - Body Trip (CONSTELLATION TATSU)
38 (6) Itasca - Open to Chance (PARADISE OF BACHELORS)
39 (6) Johnnie Frierson - Have You Been Good To Yourself (LIGHT IN THE ATTIC)
40 (6) Kunlun - Time Remaining Unknown (AUDIOMER)
41 (6) Maxine & Cleo - "Celestial Frame of Mind" [12-inch] (GOING HOME)
42 (6) N-Prolenta - A Love Story... (PURPLE TAPES PEDIGREE)
43 (6) Ras_G - The Gospel of the God Spell (STREET CORNER)
44 (6) Sugai Ken - Goto No Yoniwa (EM)
45 (6) Twilight Fauna - Fire of the Spirit (RAVENWOOD)
46 (6) Willow - Workshop 23 (WORKSHOP)
47 (6) Wolf Muller & Cass - The Sound of Glades (INTERNATIONAL FEEL)
48 (5) AC$ - S/T 12-inch (TRACK29)
49 (5) Automatisme - Momentform Accumulations (CONSTELLATION)
50 (5) Babyfather - "BBF" Hosted by DJ Escrow (HYPERDUB)
51 (5) DJ Dove - God O' Mighty [EP] (SOUND METAPHORS)
52 (5) Driftmachine - Colliding Contours (UMOR REX)
53 (5) Elucid - Save Yourself (BACKWOODZ STUDIOZ)
54 (5) Error Massage - Rooby (CHOCOLATE MONK)
55 (5) Jemh Circs - S/T (CELLULE 75)
56 (5) Lata Ramasar - "The Greatest Name That Lives" 12-inch ((self-released))
57 (5) Leighton Craig - Green Coronet (A GUIDE TO SAINTS)
58 (5) Midori Hirano - Minor Planet (SONIC PIECES)
59 (5) Sao Paulo Underground - Cantos Invisiveis (CUNEIFORM)
60 (5) serpentwithfeet - blisters (TRI ANGLE)
61 (5) Sons of Arqa - Acid Tabla (EMOTIONAL RESCUE)
62 (5) Strings and Tympani - Hyphen (HUBRO)
63 (5) Wye Oak - Tween (MERGE)
64 (5) Zdenka Kovacicek - Zdenka Kovacicek (PMG)
65 (4) Ann-James Chaton, Andy Moor, Thurston Moore - Heretics (UNSOUNDS)
66 (4) Dylan Golden Aycock - Church of Level Track (SCISSOR TAIL)
67 (4) Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows (RELAPSE)
68 (4) Inter Gritty - Lost Boxes EP (DEEP MOVES GERMANY)
69 (4) Joachim Nordwall - Power of Repetition (ENTR'ACTE)
70 (4) Knives of Spain - Telluric (HAIRY SPIDER LEGS)
71 (4) Kobosil - RK2 (RK)
72 (4) Kuparilinna - S/T (PALATSI)
73 (4) Linda Sharrock + (In) The Abyssity of the Grounds - Gods (GOLDEN LAB)
74 (4) Macula Dog - Why Do You Look Like Your Dog? (WHARF CAT)
75 (4) Norman Westberg - MRI (ROOM40)
76 (4) Pauline Oliveros + Musiques Nouvelles - Four Meditations/Sound Geometries (SUB ROSA)
77 (4) Psychic Ills - Journey Out (SACRED BONES)
78 (4) The Dead C - Trouble (BA DA BING!)
79 (3) Abdullah Rashim - Of Water and Spirit (NORTHERN ELECTRONICS)
80 (3) Chaos in the CBD - "Invisible Spectrum" [12-inch] (RHYTHM SECTION)
81 (3) Cloud One - Atmosphere Strut (New Disco Version - Remix - 1979) (QUEEN CONSTANCE)
82 (3) DJ Wey - "Song For Masahiro" 12-inch (BANK)
83 (3) Eomac - Bedouin Trax (BEDOUIN)
84 (3) H.C. Love - Light Breaks (ART IN RESONANCE)
85 (3) Hailu Mergia & Dahlak Band - Wede Harer Guzo (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
86 (3) Hiram and Direct - "Turn It Around/Love Flight" [7-inch] (SOL DISCOS)
87 (3) Klankman - Illumination Through Feedback Distortion EP (DETAILS SOUND)
88 (3) M. Geddes Gengras - Interior Architecture (INTERCOASTAL ARTISTS)
89 (3) Minako Yoshida - "Midnight Driver / Town" 12-inch (RUSH HOUR)
90 (3) Moor Mother - Fetish Bones (DON GIOVANI)
91 (3) Morgan Delt - Phase Zero (SUB POP)
92 (3) Ponty Mython - Life, Love, Changes EP (DIRT CREW)
93 (3) Russian Tsarlag - Unexplained American Goat (WHARF CAT)
94 (3) Ryley Walker - Golden Sings that Have Been Sung (DEAD OCEANS)
95 (3) Steve Hauschildt - Strands (KRANKY)
96 (3) Thomas Brinkmann - A 1000 Keys (EDITIONS MEGO)
97 (3) Thomas Brinkmann - A Certain Degree of Stasis (FROZEN REEDS)
98 (3) Tom Hamilton - City of Vorticity (POGUS)
99 (3) Via App - Secret Rotation (BANK)
 
Other records that were just added to this week's playlist but are not listed above:
Brando's Island - "Duplicaat/Natural Order" [7-inch] (MILLION DOLLAR)
Dangus Tarkus - "Binky Boy" [7-inch] (LUMPY RECORDS)
Mike Parker - "Undulating Frequencies" [12-inch] (SPAZIO DISPONIBILE)
Minneapolis Uranium Club - "Who Made The Man" [7-inch] (LUMPY RECORDS)
PG Sounds - Versions (ACIDO RECORDS)
Toner - "Passing Glance" [7-inch] (DIGITAL REGRETS)
Blotter Trax - "Blotter Trax" [12-inch] ((312))
Haram - "What Do You See" [7-inch] (TOXIC STATE)
Nurse - "Nurse" [7-inch] (SCAVENGER OF DEATH)
Vanilla Poppers - "Luriking in the Corner of Cleveland Ohio" [7-inch] (NEGATIVE JAZZ)
Vaska - "Futuro Primitivo" [7-inch] (BEACH IMPEDIMENT)
 
HipHop Chart:
1 Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade (TOP DAWG)
2 Schoolboy Q - Blank Face (TOP DAWG)
3 N-Prolenta - A Love Story... (PURPLE TAPES PEDIGREE)
4 Ras_G - The Gospel of the God Spell (STREET CORNER)
5 Babyfather - "BBF" Hosted by DJ Escrow (HYPERDUB)
6 Elucid - Save Yourself (BACKWOODZ STUDIOZ)
7 serpentwithfeet - blisters (TRI ANGLE)
8 Moor Mother - Fetish Bones (DON GIOVANI)
9 Afous d'Afous - "Tarhanine Tegla" 7-inch (SAHEL SOUNDS)
10 Paranoid London - "We Come To Rock" 12-inch (PARANOID LONDON)
 
Jazz Chart:
1 Battle Trance - Blade of Love (NEW AMSTERDAM)
2 Sao Paulo Underground - Cantos Invisiveis (CUNEIFORM)
3 Linda Sharrock + (In) The Abyssity of the Grounds - Gods (GOLDEN LAB)
4 Hailu Mergia & Dahlak Band - Wede Harer Guzo (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
5 Ergo - As Subtle As Tomorrow (CUNEIFORM)
6 Ben Bennett & John Collins McCormick - Pluperfect (EH?)
7 Okkyung Lee & Christian Marclay - Amalgam (NORTHERN-SPY)
8 Tom Aldrich - Princes ((self-released))
9 Beatrice Dillon & Rupert Clervaux - Two Changes (PARALAXE EDITIONS)
10 Bobby Kapp & Matthew Shipp - Cactus (NORTHERN-SPY)
 
Loud Rock Chart:
1 Twilight Fauna - Fire of the Spirit (RAVENWOOD)
2 Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows (RELAPSE)
3 Macula Dog - Why Do You Look Like Your Dog? (WHARF CAT)
4 Psychic Ills - Journey Out (SACRED BONES)
5 The Dead C - Trouble (BA DA BING!)
6 Morgan Delt - Phase Zero (SUB POP)
7 Brando's Island - "Duplicaat/Natural Order" [7-inch] (MILLION DOLLAR)
8 Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial (MATADOR)
9 Dangus Tarkus - "Binky Boy" [7-inch] (LUMPY RECORDS)
10 Hallelujah! / Holiday Inn - Split 7-inch (MAPLE DEATH)
 
New World Chart:
1 Azna De L'Ader - Zabaya (SAHEL SOUNDS)
2 Jose Mauro - Obnoxius (FAR OUT)
3 V/A - Desconstrucao: A Portrait of Sao Paulo's Musical Scene (GOMA GRINGA DISCOS)
4 V/A - This is Kologo Power! (SAHEL SOUNDS)
5 Awalom Gebremariam - Desdes (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
6 Sugai Ken - Goto No Yoniwa (EM)
7 Lata Ramasar - "The Greatest Name That Lives" 12-inch ((self-released))
8 Sao Paulo Underground - Cantos Invisiveis (CUNEIFORM)
9 Sons of Arqa - Acid Tabla (EMOTIONAL RESCUE)
10 Hailu Mergia & Dahlak Band - Wede Harer Guzo (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
 
RPM Chart:
1 Alpha 606 - Afro-Cuban Electronics (INTERDIMENSIONAL TRANSMISSIONS)
2 Shinichi Atobe - Worlds (DDS)
3 Sonzeria - Tam... Tam... Tam...! Reimagined (BROWNSWOOD)
4 Equiknoxx - Bird Sound Power (DDS)
5 Lolina - Live in Paris ((self-released))
6 Unicorn Hard-On - Dream Machine (UNTERGANG INSTITUT)
7 Abu Ama - Arabxo Ishara (BROKEH VERSIONS)
8 Akasha System - Vague Response (100% SILK)
9 Awalom Gebremariam - Desdes (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
10 Kunlun - Time Remaining Unknown (AUDIOMER)