WXYC's Top 104 Records for the week of Sunday 10/30/16 - Saturday 11/5/16

Rank (Plays) Artist - 'Title of CD/LP/EP/7-inch' (RECORD LABEL)
---------------------------------------------------------------
1 (22) Alpha 606 - Afro-Cuban Electronics (INTERDIMENSIONAL TRANSMISSIONS)
2 (16) Azna De L'Ader - Zabaya (SAHEL SOUNDS)
3 (15) V/A - Desconstrucao: A Portrait of Sao Paulo's Musical Scene (GOMA GRINGA DISCOS)
4 (12) Biosphere - Departed Glories (SMALLTOWN SUPERSOUND)
5 (12) V/A - Sky Girl (EFFICIENT SPACE)
6 (11) Jemh Circs - S/T (CELLULE 75)
7 (11) Macula Dog - Why Do You Look Like Your Dog? (WHARF CAT)
8 (11) Midori Hirano - Minor Planet (SONIC PIECES)
9 (11) serpentwithfeet - blisters (TRI ANGLE)
10 (11) Shinichi Atobe - Worlds (DDS)
11 (10) Automatisme - Momentform Accumulations (CONSTELLATION)
12 (10) Battle Trance - Blade of Love (NEW AMSTERDAM)
13 (10) Krano - R.I.P. (MAPLE DEATH)
14 (10) Sonzeria - Tam... Tam... Tam...! Reimagined (BROWNSWOOD)
15 (10) Sugai Ken - Goto No Yoniwa (EM)
16 (10) Thomas Brinkmann - A Certain Degree of Stasis (FROZEN REEDS)
17 (9) Abe - Paddy Roy Bates (DOUMEN)
18 (9) In Aeternam Vale - Pink Flamingos (DEMENT3D)
19 (9) Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith & Suzanne Ciani - FRKWYS Vol. 13: Sunergy (RVNG INTL.)
20 (9) Terry Allen - Lubbock (On Everything) (PARADISE OF BACHELORS)
21 (9) Unicorn Hard-On - Dream Machine (UNTERGANG INSTITUT)
22 (9) Xylouris White - Black Peak (BELLA UNION)
23 (8) Ann-James Chaton, Andy Moor, Thurston Moore - Heretics (UNSOUNDS)
24 (8) Babyfather - "BBF" Hosted by DJ Escrow (HYPERDUB)
25 (8) Julius Eastman - Femenine (FROZEN REEDS)
26 (8) Kunlun - Time Remaining Unknown (AUDIOMER)
27 (8) Russian Tsarlag - Unexplained American Goat (WHARF CAT)
28 (8) V/A - Imaginational Anthem Vol. 8: The Private Press (TOMPKINS SQUARE)
29 (7) Abu Ama - Arabxo Ishara (BROKEH VERSIONS)
30 (7) Aria Rostami & Daniel Blomquist - Wandering Eye (GLACIAL MOVEMENTS)
31 (7) Leighton Craig - Green Coronet (A GUIDE TO SAINTS)
32 (7) Lolina - Live in Paris ((self-released))
33 (7) Marco Shuttle - Flauto Synthetico (SPAZIO DISPONIBILE)
34 (7) Minako Yoshida - "Midnight Driver / Town" 12-inch (RUSH HOUR)
35 (7) Pauline Oliveros + Musiques Nouvelles - Four Meditations/Sound Geometries (SUB ROSA)
36 (7) Ponty Mython - Life, Love, Changes EP (DIRT CREW)
37 (7) Schoolboy Q - Blank Face (TOP DAWG)
38 (7) SHXCXCHCXSH - SsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSsSs (AVIAN)
39 (7) The Dwarfs of East Agouza - Bes (NAWA)
40 (6) Andres - "Mighty Tribe" 12-inch (LA VIDA)
41 (6) Brigid Mae Power - S/T (TOMPKINS SQUARE)
42 (6) Itasca - Open to Chance (PARADISE OF BACHELORS)
43 (6) Kuparilinna - S/T (PALATSI)
44 (6) Maxine & Cleo - "Celestial Frame of Mind" [12-inch] (GOING HOME)
45 (6) Sons of Arqa - Acid Tabla (EMOTIONAL RESCUE)
46 (6) Steve Hauschildt - Strands (KRANKY)
47 (6) Teresa Rampazzi - Immagini Per Diana Baylon (DIE SCHACHTEL)
48 (6) Thomas Brinkmann - A 1000 Keys (EDITIONS MEGO)
49 (6) Tyondai Braxton - Oranged Out EP ((self-released))
50 (6) V/A - This is Kologo Power! (SAHEL SOUNDS)
51 (6) Zdenka Kovacicek - Zdenka Kovacicek (PMG)
52 (5) Christian Fennesz & Jim O'Rourke - It's Hard For Me To Say I'm Sorry (EDITIONS MEGO)
53 (5) Equiknoxx - Bird Sound Power (DDS)
54 (5) Error Massage - Rooby (CHOCOLATE MONK)
55 (5) Inter Gritty - Lost Boxes EP (DEEP MOVES GERMANY)
56 (5) Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - In Summer (GEOGRAPHIC NORTH)
57 (5) Knives of Spain - Telluric (HAIRY SPIDER LEGS)
58 (5) Kobosil - RK2 (RK)
59 (5) Lata Ramasar - "The Greatest Name That Lives" 12-inch ((self-released))
60 (5) M. Geddes Gengras - Interior Architecture (INTERCOASTAL ARTISTS)
61 (5) Marco Ciccotti - Mistica Maxima (MULTIPLE)
62 (5) Michael Tanner - Suite for Psaltery and Dulcimer (KIT)
63 (5) Moor Mother - Fetish Bones (DON GIOVANI)
64 (5) Murray CY - Conformist (L.I.E.S.)
65 (5) Sao Paulo Underground - Cantos Invisiveis (CUNEIFORM)
66 (5) Strings and Tympani - Hyphen (HUBRO)
67 (5) WC3 - "Captain Valium" 7-inch (CAMELEON)
68 (4) AC$ - S/T 12-inch (TRACK29)
69 (4) Akasha System - Vague Response (100% SILK)
70 (4) DJ Wey - "Song For Masahiro" 12-inch (BANK)
71 (4) Elucid - Save Yourself (BACKWOODZ STUDIOZ)
72 (4) F.S. Blumm & Nils Frahm - Tag Eins Tag Zwei (SONIC PIECES)
73 (4) Felix Kubin und das Mineralorchester - II - Music for Film and Theater (DEKORDER)
74 (4) H Takahashi - Body Trip (CONSTELLATION TATSU)
75 (4) Hiram and Direct - "Turn It Around/Love Flight" [7-inch] (SOL DISCOS)
76 (4) Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade (TOP DAWG)
77 (4) Jose Mauro - Obnoxius (FAR OUT)
78 (4) Linda Sharrock + (In) The Abyssity of the Grounds - Gods (GOLDEN LAB)
79 (4) Maja S.K. Ratkje - Crepuscular Hour (RUNE GRAMMOFON)
80 (4) N-Prolenta - A Love Story... (PURPLE TAPES PEDIGREE)
81 (4) Norman Westberg - MRI (ROOM40)
82 (4) V/A - Genesis Tracks Vol. 2 (SISTRUM)
83 (4) Willow - Workshop 23 (WORKSHOP)
84 (4) Wye Oak - Tween (MERGE)
85 (3) Afous d'Afous - "Tarhanine Tegla" 7-inch (SAHEL SOUNDS)
86 (3) Awalom Gebremariam - Desdes (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
87 (3) Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial (MATADOR)
88 (3) Carl Broemel - 4th of July (THIRTY TIGERS)
89 (3) Eomac - Bedouin Trax (BEDOUIN)
90 (3) Ergo - As Subtle As Tomorrow (CUNEIFORM)
91 (3) Forma - Physicalist (KRANKY)
92 (3) Good Throb - S/T [7-inch] (LA VIDA ES UN MUS)
93 (3) H.C. Love - Light Breaks (ART IN RESONANCE)
94 (3) Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows (RELAPSE)
95 (3) James Batty - Sanctuary (Overtones and Deviations) (FROZEN LIGHT)
96 (3) Johnnie Frierson - Have You Been Good To Yourself (LIGHT IN THE ATTIC)
97 (3) Klankman - Illumination Through Feedback Distortion EP (DETAILS SOUND)
98 (3) Les Halles - Transient (NOT NOT FUN)
99 (3) Masayoshi Fujita & Jan Jelinek - Schaum (FATICHE)
100 (3) Morgan Delt - Phase Zero (SUB POP)
101 (3) Ruby Karinto - Debut EP ((self-released))
102 (3) Ryley Walker - Golden Sings that Have Been Sung (DEAD OCEANS)
103 (3) Twilight Fauna - Fire of the Spirit (RAVENWOOD)
104 (3) Wolf Muller & Cass - The Sound of Glades (INTERNATIONAL FEEL)
 
HipHop Chart:
1 serpentwithfeet - blisters (TRI ANGLE)
2 Babyfather - "BBF" Hosted by DJ Escrow (HYPERDUB)
3 Schoolboy Q - Blank Face (TOP DAWG)
4 Moor Mother - Fetish Bones (DON GIOVANI)
5 Elucid - Save Yourself (BACKWOODZ STUDIOZ)
6 Isaiah Rashad - The Sun's Tirade (TOP DAWG)
7 N-Prolenta - A Love Story... (PURPLE TAPES PEDIGREE)
8 Afous d'Afous - "Tarhanine Tegla" 7-inch (SAHEL SOUNDS)
9 Paranoid London - "We Come To Rock" 12-inch (PARANOID LONDON)
10 Ras_G - The Gospel of the God Spell (STREET CORNER)
 
Jazz Chart:
1 Battle Trance - Blade of Love (NEW AMSTERDAM)
2 Sao Paulo Underground - Cantos Invisiveis (CUNEIFORM)
3 Linda Sharrock + (In) The Abyssity of the Grounds - Gods (GOLDEN LAB)
4 Ergo - As Subtle As Tomorrow (CUNEIFORM)
5 Ben Bennett & John Collins McCormick - Pluperfect (EH?)
6 Hailu Mergia & Dahlak Band - Wede Harer Guzo (AWESOME TAPES FROM AFRICA)
7 Okkyung Lee & Christian Marclay - Amalgam (NORTHERN-SPY)
8 Tom Aldrich - Princes ((self-released))
9 Beatrice Dillon & Rupert Clervaux - Two Changes (PARALAXE EDITIONS)
10 Bobby Kapp & Matthew Shipp - Cactus (NORTHERN-SPY)
 
Loud Rock Chart:
1 Macula Dog - Why Do You Look Like Your Dog? (WHARF CAT)
2 Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial (MATADOR)
3 Good Throb - S/T [7-inch] (LA VIDA ES UN MUS)
4 Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows (RELAPSE)
5 Morgan Delt - Phase Zero (SUB POP)
6 Ruby Karinto - Debut EP ((self-released))
7 Twilight Fauna - Fire of the Spirit (RAVENWOOD)
8 Psychic Ills - Journey Out (SACRED BONES)
9 Warthog - S/T [7-inch] (BEACH IMPEDIMENT)
10 Fried Egg - "Delirium" [7-inch] (NEGATIVE JAZZ)
 
New World Chart:
1 Azna De L'Ader - Zabaya (SAHEL SOUNDS)
2 V/A - Desconstrucao: A Portrait of Sao Paulo's Musical Scene (GOMA GRINGA DISCOS)
3 Sugai Ken - Goto No Yoniwa (EM)
4 Minako Yoshida - "Midnight Driver / Town" 12-inch (RUSH HOUR)
5 The Dwarfs of East Agouza - Bes (NAWA)
6 Sons of Arqa - Acid Tabla (EMOTIONAL RESCUE)
7 V/A - This is Kologo Power! (SAHEL SOUNDS)
8 Lata Ramasar - "The Greatest Name That Lives" 12-inch ((self-released))
9 Sao Paulo Underground - Cantos Invisiveis (CUNEIFORM)
10 Jose Mauro - Obnoxius (FAR OUT)
 
RPM Chart:
1 Alpha 606 - Afro-Cuban Electronics (INTERDIMENSIONAL TRANSMISSIONS)
2 Jemh Circs - S/T (CELLULE 75)
3 Shinichi Atobe - Worlds (DDS)
4 Automatisme - Momentform Accumulations (CONSTELLATION)
5 Sonzeria - Tam... Tam... Tam...! Reimagined (BROWNSWOOD)
6 In Aeternam Vale - Pink Flamingos (DEMENT3D)
7 Unicorn Hard-On - Dream Machine (UNTERGANG INSTITUT)
8 Kunlun - Time Remaining Unknown (AUDIOMER)
9 Abu Ama - Arabxo Ishara (BROKEH VERSIONS)
10 Lolina - Live in Paris ((self-released))